Savvy Nickel LogoSavvy Nickel
Ctrl+K

What Is a Money Market Account and Is It Better Than a Savings Account?

A money market account is a hybrid: savings account interest rates plus checking account features. But is it actually better than a high-yield savings account? Here is the 2026 comparison with real numbers.

BY SAVVY NICKEL TEAM ON JUNE 7, 2026
Share:Email
What Is a Money Market Account and Is It Better Than a Savings Account?

The FDIC national average for a savings account is 0.46% APY. The top online high-yield savings accounts pay 4.25 to 5.25%. The top online money market accounts pay 4.0 to 5.25%. The difference between keeping $50,000 at a big bank versus an online account is approximately $2,400 per year in interest. Yet most people leave their savings at the bank where they have a checking account, earning nothing. Understanding the difference between a money market account and a savings account is the first step to stop losing money to low rates.

Money market accounts and high-yield savings accounts are close cousins. Both are FDIC-insured. Both earn interest. Both allow withdrawals. The differences are in the details: check-writing, debit cards, minimum balances, and sometimes rates. The choice depends on how you use the account, not which one is universally better.

This post covers what a money market account is, how it differs from a savings account, the 2026 rate landscape, when each account type wins, and how to choose.

What Is a Money Market Account?

A money market account (MMA) is a deposit account offered by banks and credit unions. It is FDIC-insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per institution (NCUA for credit unions). It pays interest on your balance. It is a hybrid: earns interest like a savings account, offers check-writing and sometimes debit card access like a checking account.

It is not an investment in the stock market. It is not a money market mutual fund. It is a bank deposit account.

Key Features

Check-writing is typically limited to 3 to 6 checks per month. A debit card is often included for ATM access and purchases. Higher minimum balance requirements are common, typically $1,000 to $2,500 to open, with some premium MMAs requiring $10,000 to $25,000 for the best rates. Monthly fees range from $0 to $15, usually waived if you maintain the minimum balance. According to PrimeRates' savings vs money market comparison, the check-writing feature is the primary distinguishing feature for most consumers.

2026 Rate Landscape

Top online MMAs pay 4.0 to 5.25% APY. Online bank averages run 4.0 to 4.5%. Credit union tops are 4.5 to 5.0%. Traditional banks pay 0.50 to 2.00%. Big national banks pay 0.01 to 0.10%. The FDIC national average is 0.57% APY, which means most people with an MMA at a traditional bank are earning far less than they could by switching to an online institution.

MMA vs High-Yield Savings Account

Rate Comparison

Top HYSAs pay 4.25 to 5.25% APY as of May 2026. Top online MMAs pay 4.0 to 5.25% APY. HYSAs have a slight edge on rate at most online banks. This is because savings accounts are the easiest product to comparison-shop, so banks compete hardest on that rate.

The rate difference is typically 0.10 to 0.25% between the best HYSA and the best MMA at the same bank. On $50,000, that is $50 to $125 per year. According to CBS News' $10,000 HYSA vs MMA comparison, the earnings difference on $10,000 is approximately $10 to $25 per year, which is negligible for most savers.

Access Features

The MMA offers check-writing (3 to 6 per month), debit card, and ATM access. You can pay a contractor or write a tuition check directly from the account. The HYSA offers no checks and rarely a debit card. To spend, you transfer to a linked checking account, which takes 1 to 3 business days.

The MMA's access features make it better for large, infrequent expenses: property tax bills, quarterly estimated taxes, home repairs, tuition payments. The HYSA's friction (transfer required) is actually a feature for emergency funds: it discourages casual withdrawals.

Minimum Balance and Fees

MMAs typically require $1,000 to $2,500 minimum. Some premium MMAs require $10,000 to $25,000. Monthly fees range from $0 to $15, usually waived with minimum balance. HYSAs have $0 minimum at most online banks, no monthly fees, and you can open with $1.

For people just starting to save, the HYSA is more accessible. For people with larger balances, the MMA's features are worth the minimum. According to WealthVieu's MMA vs savings comparison, the minimum balance requirement is the most common reason people choose a HYSA over an MMA.

Safety

Both are FDIC-insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per institution. Neither has market risk. Your principal does not fluctuate. A money market account is not the same as a money market mutual fund, which is an investment product at a brokerage, not FDIC-insured.

When to Choose Each

Choose a Money Market Account If

You have $10,000 or more and want check-writing access for large expenses. You are self-employed and need to write checks for quarterly estimated taxes. You are a homeowner saving for repairs and want to write a check directly to a contractor. You want one account that does both savings and occasional spending. You are a retiree paying lumpy bills like property tax, insurance premiums, or medical bills.

Choose a High-Yield Savings Account If

You are building an emergency fund and want friction to prevent casual withdrawals. You are starting with any amount, even $1. You want the highest possible APY. You want multiple sub-accounts for different savings goals. You do not need check-writing or debit access.

Use Both

HYSA for the emergency fund (friction prevents raiding it). MMA for planned large expenses (check-writing for property taxes, home repairs, tuition). This is the optimal setup for most people with savings above $20,000.

MMA vs Money Market Mutual Fund

The critical distinction: a money market account is a bank deposit product, FDIC-insured, with a $1.00 NAV guaranteed, held at a bank or credit union. A money market fund is an investment product at a brokerage (Vanguard, Fidelity, Schwab), SEC-regulated, not FDIC-insured, with a target $1.00 NAV that is not guaranteed. Money market funds have "broken the buck" once in history, in 2008.

Money market funds often yield slightly more (4.50 to 5.25% in 2026) because they invest in short-term Treasury bills and commercial paper. But they are not FDIC-insured. The risk is very low but not zero.

For cash you need to be 100% safe, choose a money market account (FDIC-insured). For brokerage cash sweep, a money market fund is convenient, slightly higher yield, and very low risk. Most brokerage accounts automatically sweep uninvested cash into a money market fund. For more on cash allocation strategy, see our guide on asset allocation.

MMA vs HYSA vs Traditional Savings vs CD vs Money Market Fund (2026)

FeatureMoney Market AccountHigh-Yield SavingsTraditional SavingsCDMoney Market Fund
Typical APY4.0-5.25%4.25-5.25%0.01-0.50%4.0-5.5%4.50-5.25%
FDIC insuredYesYesYesYesNo
Minimum balance$1,000-$2,500$0$0-100$500-$2,500$0 (brokerage)
Check writingYes (3-6/month)NoNoNoNo
Debit cardSometimesRarelyNoNoNo
LiquidityHighHighHighAt maturityHigh
Early withdrawal penaltyNoneNoneNone3-6 months interestNone (sell at NAV)
Monthly fees$0-15$0$0-25$0$0
Best forLarge expenses with check accessEmergency funds, max APYNothing (avoid)Guaranteed rateBrokerage cash sweep

Real-World Examples

Example: Sarah, 35, with $30,000 in savings
Situation: Sarah keeps $15,000 in a HYSA at 4.75% APY as her emergency fund (no check-writing, transfer required, discourages spending). She keeps $15,000 in an MMA at 4.5% APY for planned expenses: property taxes ($4,000 per year), home insurance ($1,800 per year), and car insurance ($1,200 per year). She writes checks directly from the MMA.
Result: Annual interest is $712.50 from the HYSA plus $675 from the MMA, totaling $1,387.50. If she had kept all $30,000 at a big bank savings account at 0.05%, she would earn $15 per year. The difference: $1,372.50 per year.
Example: Tom, 42, self-employed consultant
Situation: Tom keeps $20,000 in an MMA at 4.5% APY for quarterly estimated tax payments. He writes checks directly to the IRS and state tax authority from the MMA. He also keeps $10,000 in a HYSA at 5.0% APY as a secondary emergency fund.
Result: The MMA's check-writing feature saves him from transferring money to checking every quarter. Annual interest is $900 from the MMA plus $500 from the HYSA, totaling $1,400. If he had used a traditional checking account for tax payments at 0.01% APY, he would earn $2 per year on the $20,000.

Common Mistakes

Keeping savings at a big national bank earning 0.05%. The opportunity cost is thousands of dollars per year. Move to an online bank.

Confusing a money market account with a money market mutual fund. The account is FDIC-insured. The fund is not. Before moving money, confirm which one you are looking at.

Not meeting the minimum balance and paying monthly fees. If you cannot maintain the minimum, use a HYSA instead.

Using the MMA for daily spending. The check-writing limit (3 to 6 per month) and withdrawal limits make it unsuitable for frequent transactions. Use a checking account for daily spending.

Not comparing rates. Online banks consistently pay 10x or more than traditional banks. Shop around.

Keeping too much in cash. Even the best MMA or HYSA pays less than the stock market long-term. Keep 3 to 12 months of expenses in cash. Invest the rest.

A money market account is not universally better than a savings account. It is better for specific use cases: large balances that need check-writing access, self-employed people paying quarterly taxes, and homeowners saving for repairs. A high-yield savings account is better for emergency funds (friction prevents withdrawals), small balances, and maximum APY. The best setup for most people is both: HYSA for the emergency fund, MMA for planned large expenses.

The most important decision is not MMA vs HYSA. It is online bank vs traditional bank. The difference between 4.5% and 0.05% on $50,000 is $2,225 per year. That is the decision that matters. Move your savings to an online bank today.

If your savings account earns less than 4%, move it to an online bank this week. Then decide: do you need check-writing access? If yes, choose an MMA. If no, choose a HYSA. Read our guide on how to build an emergency fund to determine how much to keep in cash. For alternative safe savings options, see our guides on I bonds, CD ladder strategy, and Treasury bills. For understanding where cash fits in your overall portfolio, see our guide on asset allocation.

This post is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Interest rates change frequently. Rate data as of 2026 sourced from FDIC, Federal Reserve, and online bank rate comparisons. Verify current rates directly with financial institutions before making account decisions.

Share:Email

Savvy Nickel Team

Financial education expert dedicated to making complex money topics simple and accessible for everyone.