The Financial Case for Staying in a Low Cost of Living City
Moving to a high-salary city sounds like the obvious financial move. But the math often favors staying put. Here is how to calculate whether your lower salary goes further than it looks.
The standard career advice goes something like this: move where the money is. Tech workers move to San Francisco or Seattle. Finance people move to New York. Ambitious people go where the big salaries are, and they figure out the cost of living later.
But the math on this is more complicated than the salary number suggests. A $120,000 salary in San Francisco can leave you with less spendable income than a $75,000 salary in a mid-size Midwestern city once you account for housing, taxes, and cost-of-living differences. And for someone pursuing financial independence, the difference in net worth trajectory can be enormous.
This post makes the honest financial case for staying in or choosing a lower cost of living city, including where the argument holds, where it breaks down, and how to run the numbers for your own situation.
The Cost of Living Spread in 2026
The Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes Regional Price Parities (RPP) that measure how expensive each metro area is relative to the national average (index of 100). Based on the latest BEA data and C2ER Cost of Living Index Q1 2026, the spread between major U.S. cities is enormous:
| City | COL Index | $70K Equivalent Needed | State Income Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco, CA | 189 | $132,300 | Up to 13.3% |
| New York City, NY | 175 | $122,500 | Up to 10.9% |
| Boston, MA | 153 | $107,100 | 5.0% flat |
| Seattle, WA | 132 | $92,400 | 0% |
| Denver, CO | 125 | $87,500 | 4.4% flat |
| Austin, TX | 115 | $80,500 | 0% |
| Chicago, IL | 112 | $78,400 | 4.95% flat |
| Atlanta, GA | 103 | $72,100 | 5.09% flat |
| Nashville, TN | 101 | $70,700 | 0% |
| Charlotte, NC | 97 | $67,900 | 4.25% flat |
| Houston, TX | 92 | $64,400 | 0% |
| Columbus, OH | 89 | $62,300 | 2.75% flat |
| Indianapolis, IN | 88 | $61,600 | 2.95% flat |
| Memphis, TN | 78 | $54,600 | 0% |
San Francisco is 89% more expensive than the national average. Columbus is 11% cheaper. A person earning $70,000 in a national-average-cost city would need $132,300 in San Francisco to maintain the same lifestyle. (BEA Regional Price Parities, C2ER COLI Q1 2026)
The Savings Rate Equation: Why Your City Choice Matters More Than Your Salary
The single most important lever in building wealth is your savings rate. A person who saves and invests 30% of their income reaches financial independence far faster than a person who earns twice as much but saves only 10%. Income is important. What you keep is more important.
Here is why this matters for geography: a lower-cost city compresses your expenses, which raises your savings rate on the same income. A higher-cost city expands your expenses in ways that are very difficult to control, even with a higher salary.
Consider two scenarios with the same person, different cities:
| Low-COL City | High-COL City | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross salary | $72,000 | $105,000 |
| Federal + state income tax | $13,000 | $22,000 |
| Housing (rent or mortgage) | $12,000/year | $28,000/year |
| Transportation | $5,000/year | $8,000/year |
| Other living expenses | $18,000/year | $24,000/year |
| Annual savings | $24,000 | $23,000 |
The higher-salary person in the expensive city saves almost exactly the same dollar amount per year. But they have sold 45% more of their time and labor to get there.
These numbers are illustrative, but they reflect patterns that show up consistently in cost-of-living analyses. The BEA RPP data shows that the most expensive metros cost 30 to 60% more to live in than the national average, and salary premiums rarely fully offset those gaps.
The Housing Multiplier Effect
Housing is the biggest single expense for most households, and it is where the low-COL city advantage is most dramatic. The BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 found that the national average household spends 33.4% of total annual expenditures on housing. Nearly 50% of all U.S. renters now spend more than 30% of income on rent, exceeding the federal guideline for cost-burdened households.
The rent spread between coastal and interior metros is where most of the financial arbitrage lives. According to HUD Fair Market Rent data and 2026 rental market data:
| City | 1-Bedroom Rent/Month | Annual Rent |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco, CA | $3,200 | $38,400 |
| New York City, NY | $2,800 | $33,600 |
| Seattle, WA | $2,200 | $26,400 |
| Denver, CO | $1,900 | $22,800 |
| Austin, TX | $1,800 | $21,600 |
| Nashville, TN | $1,700 | $20,400 |
| Charlotte, NC | $1,500 | $18,000 |
| Houston, TX | $1,300 | $15,600 |
| Columbus, OH | $1,100 | $13,200 |
| San Antonio, TX | $1,150 | $13,800 |
(TrueTools Cost of Living Calculator 2026)
A renter in San Francisco pays $25,200 more per year than a renter in Columbus for a comparable 1-bedroom apartment. That is $2,100 per month in housing savings alone, before accounting for cheaper groceries, lower transportation costs, and lower taxes. Over 10 years, invested at 7% annual return, that housing difference alone becomes approximately $347,000 in wealth.
The difference between a $200,000 home and a $600,000 home is not just $400,000. It is the opportunity cost of a down payment, three times the mortgage interest, three times the property tax, higher insurance, and higher maintenance in absolute dollars. A person who buys a $200,000 home instead of a $600,000 home and invests the saved costs over 25 years could end up with several hundred thousand dollars of additional investment wealth.
Even as a renter, the gap is significant. A renter paying $900 per month rather than $2,500 per month has $1,600 per month of additional savings capacity, every single month.
The Tax Multiplier
State and local income tax compounds the cost of living gap. California's top rate hits 13.3%. Texas, Florida, Tennessee, and Washington have zero state income tax. For a $150,000 earner:
| State | Approximate State/Local Income Tax |
|---|---|
| California (San Francisco) | $12,000 to $14,000 |
| New York (NYC) | $9,000 to $10,000 |
| Massachusetts (Boston) | $7,500 |
| Colorado (Denver) | $6,600 |
| Illinois (Chicago) | $7,425 |
| Texas (Austin, Houston) | $0 |
| Tennessee (Nashville) | $0 |
| Ohio (Columbus) | $4,125 |
A $150,000 earner moving from San Francisco to Austin saves roughly $12,000 to $14,000 in state income tax alone, on top of paying roughly $16,800 less in rent. Combined, that is $28,000 to $30,800 per year in additional disposable income from the same salary, before any other cost differences.
Remote Work Changed the Math
Remote work decoupled income from geography for millions of Americans. Census Bureau migration data shows that between 2020 and 2023, the five highest-cost metros (San Francisco, New York, Boston, Los Angeles, Seattle) all experienced net domestic outmigration. Meanwhile, metros receiving these migrants (Austin, Nashville, Phoenix, Raleigh, Tampa) gained both population and income simultaneously. (PlainCompare remote work relocation data)
A remote worker keeping a San Francisco salary while moving to a more affordable metro can gain substantial real purchasing power without any raise. A 2-bedroom apartment in San Francisco averages $3,100 to $3,600 per month in HUD Fair Market Rents. The same unit in Raleigh, NC averages $1,300 to $1,600 per month. That $1,500 to $2,000 monthly difference represents $18,000 to $24,000 in annual housing savings. For a household earning $130,000, this single line item is a 14 to 18% effective pay increase.
However, there is a catch: approximately 62% of companies now use geographic pay policies that adjust salaries based on location. A growing minority, including Reddit and Okta, pay location-agnostic rates nationwide. Before assuming you can keep a coastal salary in a low-cost city, verify your employer's remote pay policy. (Salary.com / C2ER data)
The Real Comparison: High Salary vs. Low Cost
Here is the actual math comparing two realistic scenarios for a single person in 2026:
| Category | San Francisco ($150K salary) | Columbus, OH ($90K salary) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross salary | $150,000 | $90,000 |
| Federal income tax (est.) | $28,000 | $13,500 |
| State/local income tax (est.) | $13,000 | $2,500 |
| FICA (Social Security + Medicare) | $11,475 | $6,888 |
| Take-home pay | $97,525 | $67,112 |
| Rent (1-bedroom) | $38,400 | $13,200 |
| Food/groceries (est.) | $7,200 | $5,400 |
| Transportation | $3,600 | $3,000 |
| Utilities | $2,400 | $2,100 |
| Healthcare premiums | $4,800 | $4,200 |
| Remaining for savings/discretionary | $41,125 | $39,212 |
The San Francisco earner makes $60,000 more in gross salary but ends up with roughly $1,900 more in annual savings potential. One bad month, one rent increase, or one unexpected expense erases that gap entirely.
Now consider the same comparison if the San Francisco earner keeps their $150,000 salary but works remotely from Columbus:
| Category | Remote from Columbus ($150K salary) |
|---|---|
| Gross salary | $150,000 |
| Federal income tax (est.) | $28,000 |
| State income tax (est.) | $4,125 |
| FICA | $11,475 |
| Take-home pay | $106,400 |
| Rent (1-bedroom) | $13,200 |
| Food/groceries | $5,400 |
| Transportation | $3,000 |
| Utilities | $2,100 |
| Healthcare premiums | $4,200 |
| Remaining for savings/discretionary | $78,500 |
That is $37,375 more in savings potential per year than the same salary in San Francisco. Over 10 years invested at 7% return, that difference becomes approximately $514,000 in additional wealth. Same person, same salary, different zip code.
What You Actually Give Up
A fair analysis includes what a lower-cost city costs beyond dollars. This is not about dismissing the trade-off. It is about making it clear-eyed.
Career network effects: some industries have geographic centers where opportunities concentrate. Tech in certain metro corridors, finance in New York, entertainment in Los Angeles. If your field has a clear hub, being outside it can limit career acceleration over time.
Cultural and social amenities: larger cities have more restaurants, cultural institutions, social scenes, and diversity. These matter for quality of life, and quality of life is not irrelevant to a financial plan.
Professional services and specialization: access to specialized medical care, legal expertise, and professional services can be meaningfully better in major metros.
Remote work changes this calculus: the rapid expansion of remote work has altered this trade-off significantly. A remote worker earning a coastal salary while living in a lower-cost city captures the salary premium without paying the housing premium. This geographic arbitrage represents the best version of the low-COL city argument.
How to Calculate Whether Your City Is Financially Optimal
Run the following:
Step 1: Find your effective savings rate in your current city. Divide annual savings by gross income. If it is below 20%, your cost of living is likely working against your wealth-building goals.
Step 2: Estimate what your savings rate would be in an alternative city. Use a cost-of-living calculator and apply the index to your current expenses. Then re-run the savings rate math. The BEA cost of living formula is: Equivalent Salary = Current Salary x (Target City Index / Current City Index).
Step 3: Estimate the long-term investment impact. If the lower-cost city generates $10,000 more in annual investable savings, and you invest that at 7% for 20 years, the difference is roughly $410,000 in additional wealth.
Step 4: Factor in career trajectory honestly. Will the lower-cost city limit career advancement? Will your income grow meaningfully less over time? Use realistic income growth projections, not just current salaries.
Step 5: Compare rent or home prices using HUD Fair Market Rents or Zillow for specific neighborhoods.
Step 6: Factor in moving costs, which typically run $3,000 to $10,000 depending on distance.
Real-World Examples
Example: Reena, 27, software engineer choosing between offers
Situation: Reena has two job offers. One pays $130,000 in San Francisco. One pays $90,000 in Columbus, Ohio. Both are fully remote-compatible after the first year.
The math: After California income taxes, San Francisco housing, and cost-of-living adjustments, Reena projects $28,000 in annual savings from the San Francisco job. The Columbus job, with Ohio taxes, lower housing, and lower overall costs, projects $32,000 in annual savings on less gross income.
Decision: She takes the Columbus offer. She plans to negotiate remote status after year one and potentially work for companies in higher-paying markets while keeping her lower-cost address.
Example: Jerome, 35, healthcare professional staying put
Situation: Jerome is a radiology technician earning $78,000 in a mid-size Southern city. Colleagues who moved to LA or New York earn $95,000 to $105,000. Jerome stays.
Why it works: His mortgage is $950 per month on a home that would cost $4,000+ per month in those markets. His savings rate is 34%. He is on track to reach financial independence by 52. His coastal colleagues are not.
Example: Marcus, 34, software engineer going remote
Situation: Marcus earned $165,000 at a San Francisco tech company. After rent ($3,400 per month for a 1-bedroom), taxes, and living expenses, he saved about $2,200 per month.
What he did: His company approved permanent remote work. He moved to Charlotte, NC, where his employer reduced his salary to $145,000 based on their geographic pay policy.
Result: His rent dropped to $1,500 per month. His state income tax went from approximately $14,000 to $6,150. Even with a $20,000 salary cut, his monthly savings increased from $2,200 to $4,800. He bought a 3-bedroom house 14 months later, something that was not remotely possible in San Francisco.
When the High-Cost City Is the Right Call
This post argues the financial case for lower-cost cities, not that everyone should live there. Moving to a high-cost city makes financial sense when:
The income premium is genuinely large enough to exceed cost differences. Some tech roles pay $200,000 to $300,000 in coastal markets and $90,000 to $110,000 remotely. At those salary gaps, the higher-cost city can still generate more savings.
Your career requires a physical presence in a major market to advance to senior levels that would not be reachable remotely.
Your family and support network are there, and that has genuine life and financial value through childcare, informal support, and shared expenses.
Equity compensation at Bay Area tech companies can more than compensate for cost disadvantages. A $150,000 salary plus $200,000 in RSUs changes the math substantially.
The point is to run the numbers honestly rather than assume more salary equals more wealth. Sometimes it does. Often it does not.
For more on how savings rate drives financial independence timelines, see What Is the FIRE Movement and Can You Actually Retire at 40?. For the renting angle of the low-cost city question, What If You Never Want to Own a Home? Building Wealth as a Lifelong Renter covers the housing cost math in more depth. If you are interested in how lifestyle inflation affects your wealth trajectory regardless of where you live, that guide is worth reading too.
This post is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or real estate advice. Cost of living figures are based on BEA Regional Price Parities, C2ER COLI Q1 2026, and HUD Fair Market Rent data. Individual circumstances vary significantly. Consult a financial advisor before making major relocation or home purchase decisions.
Tags
Savvy Nickel Team
Financial education expert dedicated to making complex money topics simple and accessible for everyone.
Recommended Articles
FIRE on a Low Income: What Changes and What Doesn't
Most FIRE content is written for high earners, but the math works at lower incomes too. Here is what changes, what stays the same, and what the 2026 savings rate data reveals about reaching financial independence on a modest salary.
What Is the FIRE Movement and Can You Actually Retire at 40?
FIRE, Financial Independence, Retire Early, has gone from fringe concept to mainstream goal. Here is what it actually takes, whether the math holds up, and who it realistically works for.
Barista FIRE, Coast FIRE, Lean FIRE: Which One Fits Your Life?
FIRE isn't one thing. Barista, Coast, and Lean FIRE each take a different approach to financial independence. Here is what each requires and who it works for.
Run the Numbers
Free calculators related to this article.
FIRE Calculator
Calculate your Financial Independence number and find out how many years until you can retire early. Enter your income, expenses, savings, and expected returns to see your personalized FIRE timeline with Lean, Regular, and Fat FIRE targets.
Open calculator →Savings Rate Calculator
Calculate your personal savings rate and see what it means for your retirement timeline. Based on standard FIRE math, find out how many years of work remain at your current savings rate.
Open calculator →Inflation Impact Calculator
Find out what a dollar today will be worth in the future and what a future amount needs to be worth in today's dollars. See how inflation erodes purchasing power and what it means for your savings and retirement.
Open calculator →Recommended Books
Related Glossary Terms
Financial Independence
Financial independence means having enough invested assets to cover living expenses without needing employment income. The standard target is 25x annual expenses, based on the 4% withdrawal rule.
FIRE
FIRE is a movement built on saving and investing 50 to 70 percent of your income so you can reach financial independence decades before the traditional retirement age of 65. The math relies on the 25x rule and a 4 percent safe withdrawal rate.
Savings
Savings is money set aside for future use rather than spent immediately. The US personal saving rate was 2.7% in June 2026, near historic lows, while top high-yield savings accounts pay up to 4.50% APY.
CPI
The Consumer Price Index measures the average change in prices paid by urban consumers for a basket of goods and services, serving as the primary measure of inflation and cost-of-living adjustments.
Retirement Planning
Retirement planning is the process of calculating how much money you need to stop working and building a strategy to get there. It covers saving rates, investment allocation, tax optimization, and withdrawal planning.
Arbitrage
Arbitrage is the simultaneous purchase and sale of the same asset in different markets to profit from price discrepancies, theoretically risk-free though practical arbitrage always involves some degree of risk.


